Table of Contents

QUESTION NUMBER 1

Language and communication differs from each other?

A. True

B. False



ANSWER: A

QUESTION NUMBER 2

Language is used in two forms: spoken and written

A. True

B. False



ANSWER: A

QUESTION NUMBER 3

The following are characteristics of language

A. Productivity

B. Duality

C. Arbitrariness

D. Discreteness

E. All of the above



ANSWER: D

QUESTION NUMBER 4

A characteristics that shows plant human language is patterned in levels or strata is called

A. Creativity

B. Duality

C. Arbitrariness

D. Discreteness

E. Flexibility



ANSWER: B

QUESTION NUMBER 5

——— Is a fundamental properly of language

A. Functions

B. Characteristics

C. Types

D. Demerits



ANSWER: A

QUESTION NUMBER 6

The following are following of language

A. Phallic function

B. Sonic function

C. Ludic function

D. Communicative function

E. All of the above



ANSWER: E

QUESTION NUMBER 7

The function of language in promoting social interaction and relationships is:

A. Phallic

B. Sonic

C. Ludic

D. Communicative



ANSWER: A

QUESTION NUMBER 8

Human communication is mainly done through language

A. True

B. False



ANSWER: A

QUESTION NUMBER 9

The use of language to identity things we see, we do and what we conceive in the world is

A. Phallic function

B. Sonic function

C. Identifying function

D. Ludic function



ANSWER: C

QUESTION NUMBER 10

The use of language for amusement purpose as it is done in some came plays is

A. Phallic function

B. Sonic function

C. Ludic function

D. None of the above




ANSWER: C

QUESTION NUMBER 11

The use of language for recording facts and speech for future reference and use is

A. Phallic function

B. Sonic function

C. Ludic function

D. Preservative functions




ANSWER: D

QUESTION NUMBER 12

The genre of writing used in the academic, by both students and teacher is called?

A. Academic writing

B. Offices writing

C. memo writing

D. Letter writing




ANSWER: A

QUESTION NUMBER 13

Any writing done to fulfill a requirement of a college or university is known as

A. Short hand writing

B. Academic writing

C. Type writing

D. Memo writing




ANSWER: B

QUESTION NUMBER 14

Academic writing can be used for publications

A. True

B. False



ANSWER: A

QUESTION NUMBER 15

The purpose of academic writing includes

A. Creating a different viewpoint

B. Description

C. Retelling

D. None of the above

E. All of the above




ANSWER: E

QUESTION NUMBER 16

People use academic writing to define the
intellectual boundaries of their disciplines and their specific areas of expertise

A. Advanced researchers

B. Scholars

C. Students

D. All of the above



ANSWER: A

QUESTION NUMBER 17

—— Is the ability to read theory accurately, appropriate it meaningfully, apply it independently based on that application

A. Academic writing

B. Critical thinking

C. Academic audience

D. Research proposal




ANSWER: B

QUESTION NUMBER 18

The benefit of academic writing to student is that

A. Is a specific line of reasoning

B. it is the only is window through which teachers view student’s thoughts

C. All of the above

D. None of the above



ANSWER: B

QUESTION NUMBER 19

The tollowing are benetits ot academic writing except

A. Helps to development language and critical thinking skill

B. It helps you in your professional carrier

C. It improves your expertise and understanding of the course

D. All of the above

E. None of the above



ANSWER: E

QUESTION NUMBER 20

The following are types of academic writing except

A. Term paper

B. Seminar

C. Research proposal

D. Memo



ANSWER: D

QUESTION NUMBER 21

A work of original research that presents a specific thesis and is presented to a group of interest peers is known as

A. Seminar paper

B. Academic report

C. Term paper

D. Thesis



ANSWER: A

QUESTION NUMBER 22

—— Says that it is difficult to define literature as a subject of study

A. Gerald Moore

B. Nkosi

C. Alexander pope

D. Ogbe



ANSWER: D

QUESTION NUMBER 23

Is the use of words to create an illusion
of life

A. Language

B. Literature

C. Athletics

D. Literary terms




ANSWER: B

QUESTION NUMBER 24

Literature could be seen as “performance in words”

A. True

B. False




ANSWER: A

QUESTION NUMBER 25

——- Provides the structural foundation upon which literature thrives

A. Knowledge

B. Literary works

C. Language

D. Ideas



ANSWER: C

QUESTION NUMBER 26

—– Provides the rules whereas —- expands in language

A. Language and literature

B. Literature and language

C. Knowledge and ideas

D. Ideas and knowledge



ANSWER: A

QUESTION NUMBER 27

Literature is not limited to written matter

A. True

B. False



ANSWER: A

QUESTION NUMBER 28

—— _Must produce aesthetics in what is
written or said

A. Language

B. Literature

C. Aesthetics

D. Ild/ Ideas



ANSWER: B

QUESTION NUMBER 29

Literature could be seen as

A. Functional

B. language

C. Structural

D. Dimensional

E. Indefinite





ANSWER: A

QUESTION NUMBER 30

Oral literature in our traditional society includes the following except

A. Folktale

B. Panegyric

C. War poems

D. Work songs

ANSWER: C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *