2024 WAEC FINAL TIMETABLE

2024 WAEC FINAL TIMETABLE

2024 WAEC FINAL TIMETABLE

WAEC(Sc) 2024 SubscriptionπŸ“

Subscription is currently going on…!πŸ’­

Those who have been working with me for the past years knows what I can deliver.πŸ”°

When it comes to WAEC, NECO, BECE, JOINT, GCE , JUPEB…..♻️

YOU ARE COVEREDπŸ’―

2024 WAEC FINAL TIMETABLE

NOTE:Β IT IS ADVISABLE TO MAKE REFERENCES WITH THE PDF VERSION OF THE 2024Β WAECΒ TIMETABLE.

285 KB

Why the Timetable Matters

The WAEC timetable is more than just a schedule. It’s a strategic plan that enables candidates to structure their revision and study effectively. By providing a clear outline of the exam dates and times, students can prioritize their study areas, ensuring that ample time is allocated to each subject. This organised approach to preparation is instrumental in building confidence and enhancing performance.

Key Dates and Sessions

The Gambia, Liberia, and Sierra Leone are countries in West Africa and are near the line that divides the Earth into the eastern and western halves. They use the same time as Greenwich, England, which is called Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) or UTC+0. This means they follow the time mentioned below.

Nigeria is also in West Africa but it’s to the east of this dividing line. Nigeria uses West Africa Time (WAT), which is 1 hour ahead of GMT, or UTC+1. So, Nigerian students should add 1 hour to the time shown in the timetable below.

Tuesday, 30th April, 2024

  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
  • Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Thursday, 2nd May, 2024

  • Stenography 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Stenography 1 (Objective)** – 09:10 hrs. – 09:50 hrs.
  • Garment Making 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Garment Making 1 (Objective)** – 09:10 hrs. – 09:55 hrs.
  • Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:20 hrs.
  • Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** – 09:20 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective)** – 09:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
  • Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)** – 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective)** – 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Cosmetology 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:50 hrs.
  • Cosmetology 1 (Objective)** – 09:50 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective)** – 10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** – 10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective)** – 10:10 hrs. – 10:55 hrs.
  • Tourism 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:20 hrs.
  • Tourism 1 (Objective)** – 10:20 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Furniture Making 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Furniture Making 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)****** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)****** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing) ** – 13:00 hrs. – 14:38 hrs.

Friday, 3rd May, 2024

  • Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective)** – 09:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs.
  • Data Processing 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Data Processing 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Photography 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Photography 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective)** – 10:45 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective)** – 10:45 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)****** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Upholstery 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Office Practice 2 (Essay)** – 14:30 hrs. – 16:40 hrs.
  • Office Practice 1 (Objective)** – 16:40 hrs. – 17:40 hrs.
  • Store Management 2 (Essay)** – 14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
  • Store Management 1 (Objective)** – 16:30 hrs. – 17:30 hrs.
  • Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)****** – 14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
  • Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)****** – 16:30 hrs. – 17:30 hrs.

Monday, 6th May, 2024

  • Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Shorthand – 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
  • Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
  • Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

Tuesday, 7th May, 2024

  • Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Wednesday, 8th May, 2024

  • Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
  • Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 1 (Objective)** – 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Business Management 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Business Management 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 9th May, 2024

  • Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:05 hrs.
  • GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective)** – 10:05 hrs. – 10:50 hrs.
  • Mining 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:35 hrs.
  • Mining 1 (Objective)** – 10:35 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Salesmanship 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Salesmanship 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Garment Making 3(Alternative to Practical Work) ** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Store Keeping 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Store Keeping 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Science (Core) 2 (Essay)*** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Science (Core) 1 (Objective)*** – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*** – 12:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective)** – 14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
  • Upholstery 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Upholstery 1 (Objective)** – 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective)** – 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective)** – 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Friday, 10th May, 2024

  • Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:50 hrs.
  • Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 09:50 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
  • Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice)***** – 14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Monday, 13th May, 2024 to Friday, 7th June, 2024

  • Arabic 3 (Oral) – Date and time arranged by the Council.
  • French 3 (Oral) – Date and time arranged by the Council.
  • Physical Education 3 (Performance Test) – Date and time arranged by the Council.
  • Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) – Date and time arranged by the Council.
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) – Date and time arranged by the Council.
  • Home Management 3 (Practical) – Date and time arranged by the Council.
  • Music 3B (Performance Test) – Date and time arranged by the Council.

Monday, 13th May, 2024

  • Health Education / Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
  • Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  • Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.
  • Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) ** – 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  • Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) ** – 12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.
  • Arabic 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Arabic 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Tuesday, 14th May, 2024

  • Music 3A (Aural) – 08:30 hrs. – 9:15 hrs.
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)***** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Hausa 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Hausa 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Igbo 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Igbo 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Yoruba 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Yoruba 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Edo 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Edo 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Efik 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Efik 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Ibibio 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Ibibio 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 15th May, 2024

  • English Language 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • English Language 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • English Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** /**** – 13:00 hrs. – 13:45 hrs.

Thursday, 16th May, 2024

  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) /* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  • Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
  • Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs.
  • Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 15:10 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 17th May, 2024

  • Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
  • Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 16:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs.

Monday, 20th May, 2024

  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 21st May, 2024

  • Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  • Physics 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Physics 1 (Objective) – 14:30 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

Wednesday, 22nd May, 2024

  • Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Music 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Music 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 23rd May, 2024

  • Biology 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.
  • Biology 1 (Objective) – 10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Friday, 24th May, 2024

  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Biology 3(Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) /* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) – 14:30 hrs. – 17:00 hrs.

Monday, 27th May, 2024

  • Electronics 3 (Practical) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Home Management 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Home Management 1 (Objective) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 28th May, 2024

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:45 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 11:45 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
  • History 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • History 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 29th May, 2024

  • Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) *** – 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:30 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Furniture Making 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 12:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 13:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 13:15 hrs. – 17:45 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 30th May, 2024

  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Friday, 31st May, 2024

  • Geography 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Geography 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) – 14:30 hrs. – 16:20 hrs.

Monday, 3rd June, 2024

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) /* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:40 hrs. – 13:40 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Insurance 2 (Essay)**/ ****** – 13:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Insurance 1 (Objective)**/ ****** – 15:30 hrs. – 16:20 hrs.

Tuesday, 4th June, 2024

  • Economics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Economics 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • French 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
  • French 1 (Objective) – 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

Wednesday, 5th June, 2024

  • Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Thursday, 6th June, 2024

  • Government 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Government 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Electronics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • Electronics 1 (Objective) – 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) ** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) ** – 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Marketing 2 (Essay)/**** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Marketing 1 (Objective)/**** – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Friday, 7th June, 2024

  • Civic Education 2 (Essay)**/ ****** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Civic Education 1 (Objective)**/ ****** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Engineering Science 2 (Essay)***** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
  • Engineering Science 1 (Objective)***** – 10:15 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 16:30 hrs. – 17:30 hrs.

Monday, 10th June, 2024

  • Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 11th June, 2024

  • Commerce 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Commerce 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Wednesday, 12th June, 2024

  • Typewriting – 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 13th June, 2024

  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 14th June, 2024

  • Health Education /Health Science 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Health Education /Health Science 1 (Objective) – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 14:30 hrs. – 16:15 hrs.
  • Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 16:15 hrs. – 17:15 hrs.

Monday, 17th June, 2024 to Wednesday, 19th June, 2024

  • PUBLIC HOLIDAY – Eid-al-Adha

Thursday, 20th June, 2024

  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 21st June, 2024

  • English Language 3 (Oral)*** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set) & 09:20 hrs. – 10:05 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)****** – 14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
  • Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)****** – 16:30 hrs. – 17:30 hrs.

Monday, 24th June, 2024

  • Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)****** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)****** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
  • Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)****** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 15:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 25th June, 2024

  • Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)****** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 10:30 hrs. – 12:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)****** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 15:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only
***** Available to candidates in Sierra Leone only
****** Available to candidates in The Gambia only

Important Notes

  • Time Difference Between Question Paper and Timetable: If there’s a difference in the duration mentioned on the question paper compared to the timetable, the time specified on the question paper should be followed.
  • Question Papers Released in Advance:
    • Visual Art 3:
      • Paper 3A: Instructions will be sent to schools two weeks before the exam date.
      • Paper 3B: Candidates will receive the question paper two weeks prior to the exam.
      • Paper 3C: Candidates must complete their projects within six months of the exam year. The deadline for submitting art pieces will be announced to schools by the Council.
    • Block Laying, Bricklaying, and Concrete Works 3 (Practical): The question paper will be distributed to candidates three days before the exam.
    • Project Work Papers: For subjects like Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching, and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair, question papers will be sent to candidates two weeks before the exam. Schools will inform candidates about the exact date of delivery.
  • Additional Time for Blind, Deaf, and Mute Candidates: Candidates with blindness, deafness, or muteness are entitled to 1.5 times the normal duration allocated to other candidates.
  • Begin Early: With the timetable in hand, starting your revision early cannot be overstressed. Early preparation allows for a thorough understanding of each subject, reducing pre-exam stress.
  • Plan Your Study: Use the timetable to create a study schedule that covers all subjects adequately. Pay special attention to subjects you find challenging.
  • Practice and More Practice: Past papers, practical exercises, and sample questions are invaluable in preparing for the WASSCE. They familiarize you with the exam format and question styles.

Concluding Thoughts

As you embark on this rigorous journey, remember that success in the WASSCE is a combination of disciplined study, strategic planning, and a positive mindset. The release of the WAEC timetable is your cue to begin a focused and structured preparation. Embrace this period with determination and confidence, and you will navigate through the exams with flying colours.

To all candidates: your future is bright, and your efforts will surely pave the way for outstanding achievements. Let theΒ WAECΒ timetable be your guide to a successful examination experience.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *